CLA-2-20:OT:RR:E:NC:2:231

Mr. Luis Alberto Garcia
Professional Customs Brokers Inc.
1055 ILA Building Suite 505
Kennedy Ave.
San Juan, PR 00920

RE: The tariff classification of salted peanuts from Colombia.

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated April 15, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of R.A. Acosta Food Brokerage Corp.

The product in question is described as “salted peanuts.” An image of the product’s packaging, a printed retail bag or pouch, was submitted for our examination. The package, which identifies its contents as “Manitoba® Mani Salado—Salted Peanuts,” lists the ingredients as peanuts, salt, vegetable oil and antioxidant (BHA). A photo on the package depicts skinless peanut kernels, i.e., shelled, blanched peanuts. It is assumed that the peanuts have been roasted, fried or similarly cooked in oil.

The applicable subheading for the above-described salted peanuts, if entered while the tariff-rate quota remains open, will be 2008.11.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included: nuts, peanuts (ground-nuts) and other seeds, whether or not mixed together: peanuts (ground-nuts): other: described in additional U.S. Note 2 to chapter 12 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 6.6 cents per kilogram.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2008.11.4500, HTSUS, which are products of Colombia, may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), or under the Andean Trade Preference Act (ATPA), upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

The applicable subheading for the salted peanuts, if entered after the quota has closed, will be 2008.11.6000, HTSUS, which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included: nuts, peanuts (ground-nuts) and other seeds, whether or not mixed together: peanuts (ground-nuts): other: other. The rate of duty will be 131.8% ad valorem. Also, products classified in subheading 2008.11.6000, HTSUS, are subject to additional safeguard duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.12.07—9904.12.17.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

These goods may be subject to regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS), and Agricultural Marketing Service (AMS). You may contact these agencies regarding possible applicable regulations at the following locations: U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS Plant Protection and Quarantine Permit Unit 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737-1236 Telephone number: 877-770-5990

Marketing Order Administration Branch Fruit and Vegetable Programs USDA AMS 4700 River Road, Unit 155, Suite 5D03 Riverdale Park, MD 20737-1227 Telephone: (301) 734-5246 FAX: (301) 734-5275

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division